Cookie Settings
[…] Please review the cookie settings below and choose your preference.
Strictly Necessary: Used for the proper function of the website
Performance/Analytics: Used for monitoring website traffic and interactions
On March 25, 2025, the Delaware Governor, Matthew Meyer, signed into law Senate Bill 21 (SB 21) which amends Sections 144 and 220 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the DGCL). SB 21 codifies (a) the process to approve conflict transactions and (b) the process for stockholders to access corporatebooks and records.
Section 220 of the DGCL gives stockholders the right to inspect “the corporations’ stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records” upon showing a proper purpose.
Proposed amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) introduce safe harbors for liability from transactions involving directors, officers and controlling stockholders and define and limit a stockholders right to inspect corporatebooks and records.